CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J86039

Mr. Donald S. Simpson
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from China.

Dear Mr. Simpson:

In your letter dated July 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dinteam Industries, Ltd.

Style H6W364 is a men’s sweater constructed from 50 percent wool, 50 percent acrylic double knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style H6W364 features a rib knit stand-up collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side inserts and placket overlays of 100 percent cotton velveteen fabric; grommets in the underarm area and on the collar; and a rib knit bottom.

At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style H6W364. If the fiber content differs from that indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below.

The applicable subheading for Style H6W364 will be 6110.30.1510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: men's or boys’. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style H6W364 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division